School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

1. (continued from previous page)
    Sometimes, men especially make a resolution to give up smoking and drinking strong drink for the season of Lent.
    All dance halls and Theatres are closed during the season of Lent, nothing but hard labour, penance and prayers.
    The fasting of Lent is carried on until St Patrick's day, and it is the first break during Lent, and feating starts once more on that day only, then fasting starts again and hard work, penance, and prayers.

The Roman Catholics keep the seven weeks of Lent very holy, they give up smoking and drinking, and they drink black tea and use no sugar no milk no butter but dry bread on Ash Wednesday.

David G. Knot
    15 years