School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

perhaps Santa Claus presents the children with presents of all kinds.
    For tea people have cakes they are called Christmas cakes, and they are decorated with icing and some Christmas decorations.
    It is a custom for each family to be united during Christmas from far and near, the relations that live in America and Canada don't come home for Christmas but they send home money, and sometimes they wait 'til Christmas to write, if they don't write during the year.
    When the people are making the plum-pudding, everybody takes a turn in stirring the plum-pudding and has a wish when stirring it.
    People hold dances and parties all through the Christmas season. We usually have snow on the ground and a lot of stars in the sky at night-time.
    The postman always brings letters on Christmas day, but last year no letters were delivered, and it is a custom to give the postman something to eat when he comes.
    Mary Ruttle
    Adare, Co. Limerick