School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

1. Christmas Day Customs.
    Christmas day is kept as one of the special holidays of the year and it falls on the 25th December.
    it is a custom in every place to keep Christmas day as a very special holiday, all the shops have a holiday on that day and it is the most special holiday of the year.
    It is a custom to have special service in all the Churches and special music is sung and special hymns and carols such as, "O come all ye faithful". and the "The first Nowell", and "See amid the winter snow".
    It is customary for every household to have a roast turkey or a roast goose for dinner and a plum pudding and bottle of wine and strong drink is drank on that day.
    In the afternoon a yew log is burned and it makes a very bright fire.
    In the evening it is customary to have a Christmas party for the children, and a Christmas tree all dressed up with beautiful decorations, and lighted candles all over it and presents tied on it, and
    Mary Ruttle
    Adare, Co. Limerick