School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

1. Nail Manufacture.
    Most of the blacksmiths and nailors in this district had the family name of Fennel. There was a famous Fennel in Patrickswell. The ruins of the house where he dwelt can be seen opposite the police barracks in patrickswell. He had the reputation of making fine easy running ploughs. Charcoal prepared steel was imported from Sweden for this purpose.
    Nailors made nails for the carpenters and also for the bootmakers. The nailor bought nail rod as the piece of iron was called, from which nails were cut and about four blows of the hammer were needed to form a nail from the piece cut from the nail rod.
    There were many nailors in Adare and of course they lost their living when machine nails were made.
    In the teachers residence Of Adare national school. Role no. 8926, the floors in the upstairs rooms are held together with home made nails very probably manufactured by the Fennel family of Adare.