School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

A hundred yards within the main entrance gate to the Dunraven estate, a spot is marked by a stone bearing the date 1798 and surrounded by a small iron railing. In the olden days the main road from Limerick to Adare passed by this spot. Here grew a tree on which were hanged two Irish soldiers who took part in the rebellion of 1798. They are buried beneath this stone.
    (This story was obtained from Mr. Mulhooly (aged 60 years)
    Wood ranger, Dunraven estate. Jan 1935
    Mr Mulhooly
    60
    Wood-ranger
    Dunraven (Estate), Co. Limerick
  2. Legend of St. Patrick.
    About six years ago (1929) when travelling by bus from Adare to Limerick, I got into conversation with a very old man - he seemed about 80 years of age, who got into the bus at Patrickswell (a village about half way between Adare and Limerick).
    I remarked that it was strange that the farmers of the district didn't cart away the road scrapings for top-dressing the land as was done in other places, for I had noticed that the road scrapings had accumulated so much, so that on each side of the road were banks up to eight feet in height. The following story which he told me explains the reason.
    He said that St. Patrick visited Patrickswell