School: Shountrade, Adare (roll number 6657)

Shantraud, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 083a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0505, Page 083a

1. Ballinvira Holly Well Croagh.
    About one mile south west of Shountrade school. There is a very ancient well called Tubbereendowna of Sunday's well.
    In former days the well was greatly venerated. I have been told that people from Cork and Clare came there to pay rounds. It was noted for curing sore eyes. It is handed down traditionally that great St. ita, is the patron St. of this Holy well. On one occasion a lady from Clare who had lost the sight of one eye, was instantly cured at the well, after having washed her eye with the water. This holy well
    Mary Bourke
    Ballynagool, Co. Limerick