Scoil: Shountrade, Adare (uimhir rolla 6657)

Shantraud, Co. Limerick
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 009a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0505, Leathanach 009a

1. Desmond's Castle, Adare.
    Desmonds's castle, Adare, was built in the year 1202, by Thomas Fitzgerald. It is built on the remains of an ancient Irish Rath on the banks of the Maigue, about twelve miles from the city. It is a big high castle built in the Norman style, with battlemented walls all round, and a moat at its foot.
    In the fourteenth century the castle was burnt by Turlough O'Brien, but the Earl of Kildare soon recovered possession and the family resided there. From its earliest days, up to the year 1637 it was in the hands of the Kildare Geraldines, but after the rebellion of Silken Thomas in
    Mary Hickey
    William Heffernan