School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

through. The favourite dish being roast goose. Most people married during Shrove when geese were still in season.
    May is considered an unlucky month to marry. The saying is marriage in May and you will rue the day is sometimes heard also. Thursday is said by some to be an unlucky day for there is one cross Thursday in every year. But no one knows what day it is therefore many people will not marry on that day fearing it would be the cross Thursday.
    Told by Wm O'Brien
    Written by Agnes O'Brien
    Cartown, Kildimo
  2. In olden times after marriage the people held a dance at the bridegrooms house. The dance should begin at four o'clock in the evening and everybody should keep silent from twelve midnight to one. This silence was required because it was believed that at that hour the faeries would come and destroy the lives of the married couple. After one the dancing would begin again until morning.
    About 80 years ago the people of this locality after getting married used come home on horseback. It was supposed to be unlucky for the bride to visit her own home for a month after her marriage. When the month would be up the bride's parents would hold a great dance in their own house.
    Written by Kitty Staff, Ballinacarriga, Kildimo, Co. Limerick
    From Patrick Staff (same address)