School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Marriage Customs
    I
    Marriage customs have changed considerably in recent times. In times past people were married in their own homes usually the house of the bride but this custom fell into disuse before the middle of the 19th century. In those times the festivities were held in the house of the bride during the morning. In the evening the newly married couple set out for the home of the young man accompanied by the guests in procession, they usually go on a side car accompanied by the bridesmaid. The best man who was then called a Bachelor on horseback followed with the nearest relations in front of the procession. The other guests followed with the local piper playing his loudest. On the way home they were often held up by straw boys who demanded tribute from them by holding a rope across the road and refusing to let them pass until the price of a treat was given. These were always dressed for the occasion being dressed like wren boys. They often came to the wedding afterwards and danced for an hour or two.
    The feast was carried on the whole night
    Agnes O Brien