School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

There was a market held in Pallaskenry about forthy years ago. The place where it used to be held is called the market lane at the present day. A boy and a man went to that fair with a lamb. Before they went they were told to ask 4 shillings but to sell for 3/6. In the fair they were asked what they wanted for the lamb the man said 4/- but the boy answered you were told ask four shillings but to sell for 3/6.
    Written by Michael Conway.
    From Mrs Conway, Ballinacarriga, Kildimo, Co. Limerick
        1. trade
    Michael Conway
    Mrs Conway
  2. Mrs O'Dea of Carheeny wanted flour one day to go to city for it walking distance of 10 miles. She had to bring it home on her back and afterwards she had to take dinner to Rabbit Island about the same distance.
    The local people used to exchange goods for goods such as a stone of potatoes for a loaf of bread or a half stone of flour for a stone of bran or a bag of cabbage for a bag of turnips.
    Written by Michael O'Byrnes
    Told by Stephen O'Byrnes, Ballinacarriga, Kildimo, Co. Limerick.