School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

Religious Stories
    A story is told loaclly about two young men who were pump sinking. While doing so heard a bell which came from the Church. After an argument they set out to see what it was about. On reaching the spot they were informed that Mass was going to be held. They decided to wait and hear Mass. After the celebration of Mass they returned to their work. While they were absent the derbis fell in to the hole. On their return they found a group of people shovelling it up, their belief being that the men were under the earth.
    Written by Agnes O'Brien
    Told by Mrs O'Brien
    Cartown, Kildimo,
    Co. Limerick
    Agnes O Brien
    Mrs O Brien
    Cartown, Co. Limerick
  2. St Marys Church Limerick had a very beautiful chime of bells. Which were always rung to call the people to Mass. when the Church was taken by the protestants the bells were hidden by the Catholics in the abbey river. In the course of time their hiding place was forgotten. Every seven years at twelve o'clock on Christmas eve the bells are to ring out