School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. Boots were not much worn until the middle of the 19th Century. Brogues a rough kind of foot wear too high to be called a shoe but lower in the upper than a (shoe) boot, were worn by the poorer people small farmers and labourers. They were made in large quantities and taken to (F) fairs for sale in Donkey carts with a creel called a kip. They were made of rough leather with very good heels and soles.
    As awkward as a kish of brogues at a fair without fongs was a saying often heard in times past and applied to anything clumsy or rough or vulgar such as the speech of ignorant people often came to be called brogue.
    The local boot and shoemaker at last improved a little in his craft and produced a boot call Blucher. It was somewhat like a riding boot and was not much in favour and soon went out of fashion and the boot of the present day came into favour.
    Farmers and others who could afford to bought leather by the hide and supplied the whole family with shoes. (Bod)Boots were always called
    Agnes O Brien
    Cartown, Co. Limerick