School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    down. My grandfathers father used to wear a apron made of sheep skin to guard his clothes. My grandfather is able to make all farm implements. Forge water is a great cure for warts.
  2. The blackSmith's work is first to start his fire. If he has welleding to do he will reden a piece of Iron and put it on the anvil and hammer it. If anybody brings in a horse to be shod. He will take of the old shoes, and make a new set. He will then pare the horses hoofs and cool the new shoes and drive them on.
    In year 1915 their was a forge at Marlpark cross owed by Mr Hourigan. The roof was shaped like a horse-shoe. The door was a ordinary one. Out side the door their was a sement trouch to hold the Forge water beside tat their was an Iron driven into the ground to hold the horse.
    In years gone by if the Smith caught you taking the Forge water he would not like it, because he believed you would be taking his luck. A Forge is a dark and gloomy shop.
    Bridie Fitzgerald
    Mr Pat Fitzgerald