School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. Many boys in this locality made areoplanes. The wood is prepared by cutting it into pieces and shaped. Each piece fits in its own place to form the body. The propeller is made of a piece of tin and the wheels are also made of tine.
    It is errected on a pole and the wind (noved) moved the propeller.
    Dolls: Most girls enjoy making dolls. They get candle-grease and make the body. They also make the head, legs and hands from the grease. They get two beads and make eyes. They get hair and put it on her head. They make clothes for her and shoes.
  2. A weather-cock was a toy which was made from wood and shaped in the form of an airoplane. It is then let spin around on a large pole with letters of north, south, east and west from which any direction the wind blows.
    Kathleen Nolan
    Richard Nolan