School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. (continued from previous page)
    My great great grandfather named Mr. John Ward of Mellon was a famous mower. He was the best mower in Co. Limerick. He used mow an Irish acre every day.
  2. It is said that on a Winters night Mr. Breisnahan was lighting a lamp in a lighthouse when he slipped into the water. Miss Westrop who happened to be out went to his aid in the middle of the storm. Mr. Breishahan, Breisnahan was in helpless condition by the time Miss Westrop reached him but she brought him safely to land. Michael O'Neill of Kildimo was the world champion runner. He competed against noted runners in Dublin and other parts of England but he always finished first.
    John Ward and Ned Man were noted mowers. John Ward was asked to mow an acre of hay in Newtown. He left his home on Sunday evening with his scythe he slept that night on a stack of hay. At day break on the following morning he began to work at 3 o'clock that morning, when his master was coming with his breakfast Ward had the acre of hay cut.
    Michael Conway
    Patrick Conway