School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. Mr. P Madigan a native of Carheeny used to down to Ballinacarriga every Sunday. He used to kill as much rabbits as he wished with a stick. He had a deadly shot at 80 yards.
    Mr. Miller a native of Ardlahan rode a mad horse down the Bleach hill about 1925.
    Miss Crotty walked Bleach Lough during the seven weeks frost. It was frozen and many failed to ventured it.
  2. In the year 1908 a man named Mr. Bauldwin a native of Ballinacarriga was supposed to be very brave.
    There is a story told in connection with his bravery it is as follows. On one occasion Beach Lough was frowzen. This man saw an otter in the middle of the lake. It is said that if an otter catches hold of a person he will not let him go until he hears a bone breaking in him. This man knew this. He put something hard in his hand and put a cloth around it. He put his hand down the otters throat. The otter took a
    K. Staff
    P. Staff