School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. Potatoes are very plentiful in this part of the country.
    My father sows an acre of potatoes every year. The ground is first prepared by ploughing it. It is then harrowed and drills are made 28 inches apart. The potato is halved. Each half is called a scillaun. Some of the neighbours come and help to spread them in the furrows 12 inches apart.
    Manure is then spread over them to make the ground fertile which helps the tubers to grow. The drill is then divided which covers both sides of the furrow. All this is done in Spring.
    Then after six weeks they are hoed and leveled flat. A hoe is an implement for loosening the furrows and checking the weeds. In Summer they are earthed off with a double boarded plough which shades them from getting sun burned.
    In Autumn they are sprayed with copper sulphate and washing soda two or three times to prevent the blight from coming on them. They are left alone for some time and are then ploughed out (and). They are drawn home
    Kitty Staff
    Patrick Staff