School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. It is said that Fionn Mac Cul after hunting in Knock Fierna would come to the Breen Cairn which is also called the fairy Palace of the Quicken tree to spend the night there. The fort is sourrounded by a wall and it contains an acre. Fionn would come on horseback with his soldiers there.
  2. On a certain day she had a big branch cut of a tree, when she saw the dog standing before her, in another minute the dog changed into a little woman. She asked her what was she doing here and she answered picking fire-lights. The fairy said to her, do you know that this is my home and the branch you are after cutting was keeping my house warm. So go now and before you are out of this fort you will pay for what damage you did, and she going out of the fort she heard the little woman talking, she went to look and she fell and broke
    Bridie Fitzgerald
    Patrick Fitzgerald