School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

1. When the great storm of 1880 approched many damages were caused by it. The slates of Mr Moor's house were blown off by the severe winds. Mr Fitzgerald's hay was whireled all about Ballinacarriga. The roads of Kildimo were blocked by trees and many damages and injuries were caused by it.
  2. In the year of 1927 we had a rageing storm that broke the banks of Mellon, Ballydoole and Shannongrove. Shannongrove banks is still in a wreck but the other two are build up again.
    About five years ago a schooner was dashed against the rocks of the boken bank of Shannongrove. It had to wait for a Spring tide to go away.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael Hogan