School: Baile na Carraige, Cill Díoma (roll number 11295)

Ballynacarriga, Co. Limerick
Séamus Ó Gríobhtha

In 1839 on Christmas Eve a storm arose and caused much alarm. People rushed from their homes to tie down reeks of straw and hay. A sailing boat on its way down the Maigue was caught by the gale and swept up on the land. The sailors had a narrow escape from death and to prevent the boat from being blown away they tied it to the trunk of an apple tree. This happened at a part of the bank now called Maddens Turn. The most interesting thing about the storm is that it lasted only two hours. But in that short length of time it did much damage. One man in this locality had a reek of straw and it was blown away and never seen again.
    In June 1903 two men from this locality went across to Clare by boat to bring over a fiddler for a night. All went well till they were returning when a gale capsized the boat. Two of the three were swimmers but could not reach the land. The third man took hold of the floating boat and his cries for help were heard by people living in Newtown. Ropes were thrown out to him and he was brought safely to land.
    Michael Conway
    From Mr Matchew Kennedy (80)