School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick

Ballycanana
    From John Kenrick, 50 yrs
    Ballcanana
    Local Happenings
    A ship was drowned in Winter nineteen hundred and five. It was journeying from Limerick and had a large cargo of stout on board. Fifteen men were in the ship and when they came near Shires Dock the ship struck against a rock and got completely lost. The entire crew were drowned.
    About three weeks after Mr Ranahan of Ballycanana found barrels of stout on Westropps Shore and the late Mr Sheehan also got another barrel about a mile from where the disaster occurred. Mr Sheehan took his barrel home and invited some of his neighbours to drink it. Mr Ranahan put his barrels in some inaccessible place in his own farm. Mr Naughton of Ballycanana, a relative of his, stole one barrel by way of joke and put it in a farm house near by named Shaughnessy's. One day as Mr Ran happened to enter that particular house he was invited to a drink and when