School: Baile Stiabhna, Askeaton (roll number 7900)

Ballysteen, Co. Limerick
Caitlín Ní Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    My mother sent a letter to post in the lane. I dropped it once. I dropped it twice. I dropped it three times over. Then she dips the handkerchief and the girl nearest it has to catch her. The game is continued like that until every person gets her turn.
    Kitty Kenirck,
    Ballycanana.
  2. My mother sent a letter to post in the lane I dropped it once. I dropped it twice. I dropped it three times over.' Then she drops the handkerchief and the girl nearest it has to catch her. The game is continued like that until every person gets her turn.
    Kitty Kenrick
    Ballycanana
    'Chicky the Chock'
    One girl sits in the middle with a pipe in her mouth and the others with their hands joined run around her saying -
    'Chicky me, Chicky me, Chock
    I sold my butter-milk every drop,
    And if I had more I would sell
    it in store
    And that is the way my butter-milk goes'
    After that they ask her the time and she answers by raising her fingers, e.g. if it were three she would raise three fingers. Every time they pass her they ask her the time until she says it is ten o'clock. Then the last in the row snaps the pipe and dances on it. The girl in the centre asks the first in the row 'where is my pipe' and she says 'Past to my neighbour' Then