Scoil: Easgéiphtine (B.) (uimhir rolla 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used only two meals every day, one in the morning and the other in the evening. They had potatoes and salt and a few cups of sour milk to drink and they had the same in the evening. Some years later tea was used for breakfast, potatoes and milk for dinner and tea again for supper.
    Again, later on when the parents wishes they would have tea at four oclock in the evening but the children would get none. The people worked before taking their breakfast and then worked hard until late that evening before having their supper of potatoes, salt and milk. In those times the people worked from six in the morning to eight in the evening for about tenpence or one shilling today.
  2. There are not many changes in the food now compared with long ago. The people drank tea and they ate bread and butter for their breakfast and supper. They ate potatoes for dinner. At one time the people ate turnips while going to their work, and at one time the potatoes being bad they could not eat them.
    1. products
    Tom Cullinan