School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    tie cows when they are taking them to the fair to sell them, and if they sell the animals they are always supposed to give away the rope that is tying the animal.
    People always give luck - penny: A half - crown for cow a shilling for a bonham, two shilling for a sheep and two for a calf. There are two kinds of fairs horse and cattle, the people get the cows ready the night before.
  2. The Local Fairs
    Buyers often come to farmer's houses to buy from them, and generally people get a better price at home.
    There are many places in the district were fairs were held formerly, but not now because there used not be a big crowd attending them.
    When a fair is held in the town 2nd toll is given for the up keep of the town.
        1. trade