School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Churning
    Very few people in these districts do their own churning nowadays. All the farmers send their milk to the local creamery. The churn used is about one foot and a half high and about one foot based. It is like a circle placed on a base with an spining on the top, and in the inside the beaters are like those of a windmill. The "top" is taken off the milk every day and put aside in a basin, then when enough is collected it is put into the churn and churned. It takes about one and a half before the cream is turned into butter. There is water left when the butter is made, it is a mixture of milk and water this is called "Butter Milk". In America the Limerick exiles are called the "Buttermilk Drinkers".
    Stephen Foley
    James Kenny
    80
  2. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about two feet high, it is a one to lay on the table when using it. It is a round one. It is about fifty years old, We make butter in it every week. It is my mother who makes it. When it is full it takes a half an hour to make it. There is an old saying, if a person comes in when making it they should help or else they will take it away on their back.