School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. There are potatoes growing in my farm. We set about one acre and half of them. My father prepares the ground for them. The gound is never manured before turned up. We always set them in drills. Long ago wooden ploughs were used by the people, but now it is all iron ploughs. There are still some of the old wooden plough near my district. It is used for opening drills in a haggard. Sometimes people pulls it themselves, or else tackle an ass to pull it.
    There are no spades made locally, people buy them in shops. When people are sowing potatoes the first thing they must do is to cut the potato into the skillán, and secondly, to draw out the manure in the drills, thirdly to spread the skillans about a foot apart, forth to bub them, and fifth to spread the manure over them, and then to close them.
    Dan Ivess
    Cragmore, Co. Limerick