School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. There are a lot of herbs in this locality which would make the land bad or else make the crops bad, or herbs which would grow only in good land or ones which would grow only in bad land. These are: The thistle, a thorny plant which grows only in good land. The thistle makes the land bad by spreading its roots and using all the good food in the land. The thorns are very poisonous. Robin run the hedge is a bad plant. It tangles around the corn and takes all the good substance from it.
    Crowsfeet is dangerous to crops. Its roots take all the good substance from the ground. It has big, broad leaves.
    The poppy is also bad for crops. It grows and its seeds get too heavy for the stem. Then they fall off and grow and consume all the good substance.
    Thomas Stokes
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick
    J. O' Shaughnessy
    23
  2. The weed that causes the most harm to crops is the puiseach. The mill wort is rich weed with a milky fluid in the stem which if applied to warts will cure them. Dandelion is chopped and mixed with vinegar cures warts. Ground ivy and dandelion was made into syrup for delicate people. Nettles boiled and dressed was used for stomach trouble. Alder flowers boiled and given in milk was good for rash and other blood disorders. Dogleaves was supposed to stop a