School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The most harmful weeds in the are scutch grass, thistle, the puiseach buide weed, dandelion. The scutch grass grows in gardens and is said to grow in poor land. Thistle is also a very dangerous weed because it spreads very quickly. The nettle is also a very dangerous weed because it spreads all over the land and the roots cannot be got out. The scutch grass grows in most gardens and it is very hard to be got out of the earth. The nettle is very common weed around this district and the hemlock grows in the district alas. The dandelion and puiseach buide are in some parts of the district. The dog leaf is not very common in this district.
  2. The most harmful weeds are, scutch grass, pusheak or puiseach weed, dandelion, thistle, nettle. The thistle and dandelion are harmful because they spread very quickly along the ground. The scutch grass creeps along the gardens, and it is very hard to get rid of it. The land where the thistles are growing is counted rich land, and the scutch grass grows in bad land. Long ago the people made medicines from plants, but they are never made the present time. The ivy leaves are often used at present to clean clothes, and the alder berries are used for dyeing cloth.
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick