School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The townland I live in is called Lismakeera. It got its name from an old fort, called the fort of Keera, an old pagan chief who lived there long ago.
    There are seven families living in the townland. There are three women over seventy also living in the townland and there names are,
    Mrs Lynch.
    Lismakeera, Askeaton, she is nienty years of age knows no Irish.
    May Sheehan.
    Lismakeera, Asakeaton, seventy six.
    Mrs O'Shaughnessy.
    Lismakeera, Askeaton, age seventy two.
    The name most familiar in the district is O'Shaughnessy. There are about nine people gone out of the townland for the last twenty years The houses in the townland are generally slated. Long ago there were six little shops in the townland forming a little street. The land in the district is rich and flat.
    Lismakeera is in the barony O'Connelloe and there are 36 people in the townland. Long ago Lismakeera was a parish, and the remains of an old Church is there yet and the ground around is a graveyard.
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Lismakeery, Co. Limerick