School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. May is in the townland of Milltown. There are five families in that townland and it got the name Milltown because there was a mill there long ago. There is only one old man about eighty years living there. He tells a lot of stories but he is not able to talk Irish. There is no wood in the townland of Milltown but there are a lot of forts and graves. The river Deel flows at the side of Milltown and there are streams flowing through it but they have no names.
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick
    L. Nestor
    22
  2. I live in the townland of Moig in the Connoloe barony in the parish of Askeaton in the Co. Limerick. Moig got its name from its flat land. It's nearly all level land. There are no wood or bogs in it. There is only one small bog in it. There was never turf cut out of it. There is not much trees in it. There is one river and two streams in it. There is only one river in it and that is the Deel. It is between Toombeely and Moig. The population of Moig is about forty people. There are six or seven persons over seventy in it. They tell stories. The houses are thatched and slated in it. The most of them are farm houses.