School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    way between Ballysteen and Askeaton there is a cross called the "planners cross". It is called after a family who lived there long ago. The road that is going back along is called the "Gouleen Road".
  2. The main road long ago led a long by a little "Bohereen" which now leads along at the north side of Askeaton. There is an old "Hospital" which was built at the time of the famine and it is just on the junction of the Bohereen and the Toomdeely road. The road continues along and at a place called the "Holy Crosses" it passes a road leading to the town and then continues and the lower portion is called the "rocky road" and then in continues along by the river along a place called the "Green" and then it joins the main road now.
        1. public infrastructure
    Daniel Collins