School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. There is a byroad leading from the main road to Ballysteen. It is a narrow road with grass growing on each side of it, it is very hilly.
    There is an old passage to be seen on the north side of Patrick O'Shaughnessy's house. People say it was the main road long ago and that it joined the byroad to Ballysteen.
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Stokes
    Ballyhomin, Co. Limerick
    J. O' Shaughnessy
    23
  2. There is an old road leading from the townland of Liffane to Shannagolden. It is often used by people for a shortcut. There is a ford in the river Deel in the townland of Athlackey but the people never remember it is to be used by anyone.
  3. Just below the town of Askeaton on the Ballysteen road there is a hole in the wall called the "spitting hole". They say if you spat into it you would have good luck. Whoever spat into it last would have the best luck. There are many old paths leading through fields to the road. About half