School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    farthest from the centre is down and is so until another fails to "save". A boy does not "save" until he lifts the top and hits the one that is down in the "peg" or when it is spinning. They keep hitting the top towards a "ring". When it is in the ring the spear is placed upwards. Then the next peg at it until it is out 3 times. Then the top is taken up and sometimes it is hit with a big stone, and it gets so many "han nails" with means hitting the head of the top than was down with the spear of the others.
  2. The games I play are tops in the spingtime. Then after the tops all the boys start pitching buttons. In the summer we play hare off. In the summer we start pole jump which is a very nice game. When we are barefoot in the summer and in the autumn a lot of us go racing around a big field. Also in the summer we have high jump. I play football and hurling in the springtime also. Some of these games are very dangerous such as tops, football and hurling. Tops are very dangerous because sometimes a top might hit a person in the eye.
    James Roche
    Stewick House, Co. Limerick