School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The games I play are hurling, football, handball, rounders, and the indoor games are Draughts, Snakes and Ladders and Blow Football. Football is my favourite game and we play it at school where we are provided with a football. Draughts is my favourite indoor game. It can be played by two, each player places twelve men at the end of the board, and each of the players try to get as many men as possible from the other by jumping over the other men and whoever had the most men left wins the game.
  2. Here we play hurling, football, tops, hare off and tip. Hurling and football are our national pastimes.Tops, hare off and tip are the other most common pastimes. Tops are made of timber in the shape of a cone with a spear in the narrow end. Then a cord is wound around it and is thrown against the ground and the cord is held the top spins and may be taken up in the hand.
    When boys play tops they make a cross on the ground and peg up to it. The
    Stephen Foley