School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to house looking for alms. He sleeps in sheds. There is also another man. This man is supposed to be blind. He does not sell anything, he just goes from house to house looking for alms.
  2. The travelling people still call to my house. Some of them have been travelling for a couple of years. Some of them are very poor. Some of then sell small articles, but very few people buy from them. These travelllers are not welcome by the people.
    Most of them remain more than a night at the time, and some remain for a week. Some of them sleep in caravan's, some more sleep inside a wall. Very few of them have food. The alms they accept are flour or potatoes. Few of them travel on foot, most of them go on cars or in caravan's. The most of them travel in families.
    The names of some of
      1. people by social grouping