School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    A top can be made from a narrow branch of a tree, a piece of timber about 3 inches long must be got and shaped like a top. Then a nail must be got and driven in through the back of the top, so that the pointed part of the nail comes out through the pointed part of the top.
    To make a tossy-bob the first thing to do, is to get a lot of cow-slips, which are flowers that grow in the early Spring. The stem must be taken from each flower and then the rest of the flower must be hung on to a piece of cord. Then both ends of the cord must be brought together and tied and then it will appear like a ball.
  2. The toys I saw made were rabbit-snares, pop-guns, tops, whistles and catapults.
    Rabbit-snare: The way that snares are made is by getting snare-wire and platting seven or eight strands together. Then get an eyelit