School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The people get married most frequently during Shrove. Pancake night is an old custom which follows up Shrove Tuesday, because the people had pancakes for their supper every shrove Tuesday. During the month of June is a lucky time to get married.
    In this district there are a lot of matches made at the present day. Money is given as a fortune, but sometimes there are no fortunes given. If people were getting married they would get up early in the morning and go to the chapel in a motor car. When the celebration is over, they would go to breakfast and after breakfast they might have a ball.
    There are no strawboys attending the marriage at the present days. The people don't attend marriages only the sponsors and their relations, and all that is invited.
    John Nestor
    Milltown North, Co. Limerick