School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was lime made in a kiln on top of a hill near a bog in Ballyhoman North, long ago. The lime was made from stones and colum. The old lime-kiln is still to be seen but it is in ruins.
  2. There was an old woman living in Cragmore, Askeaton, Co. Limerick. Her name was Mrs. Madigan. She used spin long ago. She has a spinning wheel. It is a fair size one.
    It is all made of timber. There is a frame made for it, in which the wheel is situated. There is a little spindle, a small piece up from the wheel.
    The way she used to use it was. She used twist the wheel with her hand and the spindle would turn around, and the tread would twist around the spindle.
    Daniel Ivess
    Cragmore, Co. Limerick