School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Long ago in this district people made candles from the fat of a cow, which they melted and called it tallow. They put cotton thread in the centre for a wick, they also had special tins to shape the candles.
    People made soap long ago from pigs lard and washing soda which they melted together and then left it set in lumps.
    Long ago people made ropes from flax which they wound tightly together and also fiver.
    There lived in Rathkeale a man called Dan Keefe. He used make cradles and baskets from sallies which he left season. He covered in some of the cradles and baskets. The design he put on them was a ship.
    A great wheel maker in the district was ? Brosnaham who lived in Askeaton for a time. The wheels he made are to be seen good yet after 60 years.
    There also lived in Rathkeale a man called Finnell who was a good wheel maker and he also banded wheels.
    Michael O' Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Limerick