School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Three fisher men left Askeaton on the 30th October 1917 to go out fishing. It was the finest day that ever came out of the 'Heavens'. No sooner were the nets thrown out when the boat went outward to the creek. All of a sudden a storm arose. The water got very rough and the boat was tossed about dreadfully. The nets were full of herrings at that time. The men tried to get the boat inwards to Beigh bastle but it was all in vain. At last the boat went down with men and all. The names of these men were, John O'Sullivan, Patrick Lynch and John Sheehan. Since herrings found in the Shannon. John Sheehan had a timber leg and was never found again. O'Sullivan was found wacked up in the shore at Ahanish.
    In 1882 four men left Askeaton to go to Kilrush. The day was very fine. They stopped there that day until seven o'clock. Then they left for home. They were all frunk. Out in the middle of the Shannon one of them fell out. They all went to one side of the boat and
    William Maun
    James Maun