School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Local Happenings
    About the year 1899 the carbide mill in Askeaton was badly burned. The mill at the time was doing a very prosperous trade and it was in the care of Ellr Sheehy. It was leased tohim by ellr Hewson for one year, and as it was doing such good trade elly Sheehy requested that it should be given to him on lease again, but it was not given. The night before the mills lease expired the mill was burned, it escaped luckly by not being ruined.
    Drownings
    On the night og 30th of Octoner, a wild and stormy night two men set sail in a little boat to fish for herrings in the river Shannon. They felt the quay at 9 o'clock and before long they were hauling in big catches of herrings. THen a stormy arose and their boat was tossed in the waves. Then one of them proposed to cut the nets but befor ethey had time the boat overturned and they were drowned. In the year 1922 a free - state soldier was drowned while swimming. About an hour after the river was searched with nets and it was discovered.
    Daniel Collins
    Mr James Sheehy