School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a Len Hurst in a £50 aside contest and beat M Watkins at Tralee and Limerick. At Limerick he beat Watkins in a 3 mile race by six yards in 15 minutes and 19 seconds. This was the last successful race of his long and famed racing career.
  2. We have a local runner in the person of Michael O'Neill Kilbreedy Kilcornan. About forth years ago Michael was the champion runner of the world, he was never beaton. From five to twenty-five miles he always won. He ran in all the local races and then he was challenged in the outside countries.
    He is still hale and hearty although he is retired from the running. He still followes the harrier hunt in all class of weather he is mounted on a fast hourse and a very thing horse also, and like the running he is always in the front ranks. He is a thin man and a very hardy man, and is abouth seventy-five years, but is a fast walker and can jump his horse over a high wall.
    James Roche
    Stewick House, Co. Limerick