School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Weather Lore
    The old people long ago were great for giving forecasts. They had no Barometer like we have at the present day. An old man when looking at his sheep or his flock of cattle could tel you when you would be near a storm a if the sheep were keeping to the shelter it was a sign o fa storm.
    The south win brings us the most rain to this district. There is an old saying about the wind from the south. The rain is in the lions mouth. When you would here the curlews calling at night and answering one another it is going to rain. Of a very bright night when there are a lot of stars in the sky and they are twinkling, also when there is a blue ring around the moon it is a sign of frost. When there is wind from the north and the clouds are heavy and dark and floating slowly through the sky it is a sign of snow. There is an old saying that when the wind is from the east it is not good for man or beast.
    James Roche
    John O' Shaughnessy