School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    piece of dough for charity. She gave her a small piece of dough and the old woman put her small piece of dough into the oven. "Stay there" said the girl "and wait until your cake is baked."
    When the girl looked at the cake she said there was no cake there, it must have fallen into the fire. "Never mind" said the woman, "give me another piece of dough." She got a piece of dough as small as her thumb and put it into the oven. When it was baked it was twice a large as the first one. The woman said it was hers, the girl said it was to. So the woman took out a slender wand and turned the girl into an owl ad she flew around the house.
    Michael Kelly
    Aghalacka, Co. Limerick