School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "stick do your duty" it would flow all round it. So on he went until night, he came to the house and went in. Now he knew his brothers had been tricked here so he minded his stick well. The man of the house used to say to him "what have you there inside your coat can't you show it to us won't ate it on you". But he would not show it and he carried it to bed with him. During the night he heard the man of the house coming up. Then he said to his stick "stick do your duty" the man knew nothing until he got a box in the ear another in the pole and a couple of more wallops. Then he said to our friend "call back your stick I will said our friend if you will give me my brothers ass and table, Oh, oh i will said the auld man of the house. Then the boy got up and got the ass and table and went home and told his brothers not to be downhearted that he had got the ass and table.
    Told by William Maun. : Information :- Gerald Moran (66) Main St.