School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    little light shining through a small window on the wall. Before he knocked he looked in the window, who would you think was inside but an old woman with along nose.
    He knocked at the door and she would not let him in until he would tell he his name. After a while he got in. He took off his boots and warmed his feet to the fire. She wanted to put him out and she thought of a plan. She said that her house was very bad and that she should make a rope for it.
    She had a bart of hay in the corner and they started making the rope. He opened the door and was twisting away until he was outside a good bit and she ran to the door and bolted it. His boots were inside and his gun was inside also, along side the fire and she threw them out to him. When he had his boots on he took his gun and pointed it at her and shot half her nose off. When he looked around and what did he see but the rising sun.
  2. There was once a man who lived near Askeaton. He had a hump and had a habit of going to town every night. On his way home he had to pass by a large fort. One night as the man was passing the fort he heard fairies
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Thomas Stokes