School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Long ago there lived a poor little boy with his mother in a small cottage. The Father who earned to keep up the house and to buy food for themselves, had died, so the little boy and his mother were left in poverty,
    (no food)
    One night they had no food, so they had to leave the house and go in search of food. As they walked along the road, "O Jack" said the mother go back and pull out the door after you, as we might want to come back some time again. Jack went back and soon returned pulling the door after him. 'O Jack' said the mother " why did you bring the door with you. "O did'nt you tell me to do so, "But I meant you to close it " only " said the mother.
    Well said Jack as I brough it so far I will take it all the ways. They went along until they had got
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Michael O' Shaughnessy