School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. Funny Stories
    Long ago there lived a poor widow with her son in a small little house. While the boy was young his father died. The boy grew up stupid and was not able to do anything right. Being poor the boy had to go out to earn his living.
    The boy worked with a farmer. Every evening the boy was to be paid. The first day the boy got a penny. On his way home he kept the penny in his hand because he was delighted with it. Before he reached home he lost it. When he reached home he told his mother of what happened, but she said nothing only, that when he would get anything else he should put it in his pocket.
    Next day he got milk and not forgetting his mother's advice he put the milk into his pocket. Before he reached home, the milk was gone. His mother told him that he should have put it on his head. Next day he got cheese and he put it on his head, but the cheese melted because the sun was too warm.
    Next day he got a leg of mutton and brought it on his head also but he lost it and dog ate it.
    His mother told him to put the next one around his shoulders.
    Next day he got an ass and he put it around his neck. On his way home he had to pass through the "King's Palace". the king had a daughter who never laughed and the person that would make her laugh would get her in marriage. When she saw the boy with the ass around his neck she laughed, and after
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Thomas Cullinan