School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0503, Page 168a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0503, Page 168a

1. In the townland of Milltown there is an old stone building with a big thick wall all around it. It is called the Caher and was owned by people called De-Laceys who lived in Lismakeera the townland west of it. There is an underground passage from the Cahir to an old fort in Lismakeera which is about a half mile away from it.
    There is supposed to be gold hidden around the Cahir and there is a magic bull guarding it, and it is said that if you take a bottle of holy water with you and make a ring all around you that the bull would not come inside it.
    There did a fortune-teller come to Askeaton and he told the people about the gold being in the Cahir. Soon after that there did men from the town go to it, and when they were digging they all were frightened so they left and no one ever went in search of it since.
    Michael S. O' Shaughnessy
    Betty Ville House, Co. Limerick