School: Easgéiphtine (B.) (roll number 2039)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Donncha Mac Eoin

1. The name Cuigliathan is applied to a very small portion of the townland of Toomdeely. Here beside the remains of an old fort are still to be seen five large upright pillars of stone arranged roughly in a circular formation. Perhaps a rather strange fact is that they all seem to face the East. There does not seem to remain any legend connected with the spot, beyond the apparent horror the natives have of interfering with this spot, as they avow that such interference is followed by disastrous consequences.

Northwest are the ruins of an old castle, standing on the banks of the Shannon. This old castle seems to be of very ancient origin and is ascribed to the period when the Danes raided the country, using the Shannon as their highway.
    Toomdeely was a parish (1201) and the large building, the remains of which are to be seen was the Bishop's manor 1252.
    The pillar stones stand by Knockeegan fort.